Elders taking questions from your delegates at NISG
Nominees to the National Elders Council answer questions from youth delegates.
Photo: Sara Stratton/The United Church of Canada

The following people have been nominated to the National Indigenous Organization and the National Indigenous Elders Council.

Elections for the National Indigenous Organization will take place Saturday afternoon, 10 August. The Elders Council will meet this fall and will continue to seek nominations.

National Indigenous Organization

  1. Leeann Shimoda, Ontario, nominated by First United Church, Owen Sound
  2. Russel Burns, Alberta, nominated by Samson United Church, Maskwacis
  3. Teresa Burnett-Cole, Ontario, nominated by Glebe St. James United Church
  4. Lawrence Sankey, BC, nominated by Long House Council
  5. Beverly Brown, BC, nominated by Grace United Church, Laxwalaams
  6. Samantha Miller, Ontario, nominated by Youth and Young Adults
  7. William Miller, Manitoba, nominated by Youth and Young Adults
  8. Chevonne Blind-Dumont, Saskatchewan, nominated by Youth and Young Adults
  9. Kaileigh Dumont, Saskatchewan, nominated by Youth and Young Adults
  10. Nicky McKay, Manitoba, nominated by Youth and Young Adults
  11. Cathie Cunningham, Ontario, nominated by Betty Lou McNabb and Norma General-Lickers
  12. John Thompson, Manitoba, nominated by Bernice Saulteaux and Joan Martin
  13. John Snow, Manitoba, nominated by Bernice Saulteaux
  14. Tanya Antone, Ontario, nominated by Janet Sigurdson

National Indigenous Elders Council

  1. Marlene Lightning, Alberta, nominated by Samson United Church, Maskwacis
  2. Jim Angus, BC, nominated by Grace United Church, Laxkwalaams/Longhouse Council
  3. Reynold A. Anderson, Manitoba, nominated by Oxford House United Church
  4. Lorna Standingready, Saskatchewan, nominated by St. James United Church, Regina
  5. Donna Kennedy, Manitoba, nominated by Raymond Flett Memorial United Church
  6. Lisa Anwar, BC, nominated by Quadra Island United Church
  7. Grant Queskekapow, Manitoba, nominated by Towers Island & Keenanow United Churches, Manitoba
  8. Lorraine Kakegamic, Manitoba, nominated by Immanuel United Church, Winnipeg
  9. Doreen Angus, BC, nominated by Longhouse Council, BC Native Ministries, British Columbia
  10. Jimmy Hunter-Spence, Manitoba, nominated by Nelson House United Church
  11. Agnes Spence, Manitoba, nominated by Thompson United Church Outreach
  12. Isabelle Meawasige, Ontario, nominated Holy Trinity United Church, Eliot Lake
  13. Clifford Summer, Ontario, nominated by Chief Wayne McQuabbie, Henvy Inlet First Nation
  14. Bernice Saulteaux, Saskatchewan, nominated by Tony Snow
  15. Robert Patton, Quebec, nominated by Joan Martin
  16. Ray Jones, BC, nominated by Beverly Brown